who is cooperating for climate?

 


Below is the list of all the candidates that have responded so far to our candidate survey, in support of cooperation. Those labeled “climate champion” have answered “yes” in support of all of the bold climate actions we asked them about in the survey. This is not an endorsement.

We’re in a climate emergency. We need politicians championing bolder solutions to the climate crisis and coming together to put our future ahead of their political interests.

That’s why we invited federal election candidates to take our survey, assessing whether or not they support a set of bold climate policies that can address the climate emergency at the scale required -- and are willing to work across party lines to make it happen.

Click here to see all the survey questions and here to view the full responses from candidates.

To search a name, click [CTRL] and [F] together to bring up your in-browser search bar.

Candidates that would like to participate in the survey, email us at elxn43@leadnow.ca.

Anna Betty Achneepineskum

Thunder Bay Superior North
New Democratic Party

Brogan Anderson

Kings-Hants
Green Party of Canada

Randy Anderson-Fennell

Delta
New Democratic Party

Charlie Angus

Timmins-James bay
New Democratic Party

Niki Ashton

Churchill--Keewatinook Aski
New Democratic Party

Jenica Atwin

Fredericton
Green Party of Canada

John Aldag

Cloverdale - Langley City
Liberal Party of Canada

William Amos

Pontiac
Liberal Party of Canada

Taylor Bachrach

Skeena-Bulkley Valley
New Democratic Party

Clement Badra

Montreal
Green Party of Canada

Tanya Baertl

Fleetwood-Port Kells
Green Party of Canada

Brian Barker

Niagara Falls
New Democratic Party

Lesley Barron

Wellington Halton Hills
Liberal Party of Canada

Walter Bauer

Newmarket-Aurora
Green Party of Canada

Stephanie Bell

Bay of Quinte
New Democratic Party

Justine Bell

North Vancouver
New Democratic Party

Sheri Benson

Saskatoon West
New Democratic Party

Paul Bettess

Winnipeg South
Green Party of Canada

Dave Birdi

Skeena Bulkley Valley
Liberal Party of Canada

Lisa Birtch-Carriere

Oxford
Green Party of Canada

Daniel Blaikie

Elmwood-Transcona
New Democratic Party

Jason Blanch

Cumberland-Colchester
Green Party of Canada

Rachel Blaney

North Island-Powell River
New Democratic Party

Shandi Bleiken

Lethbridge
New Democratic Party

Remo Boscarino-Gaetano

Mississauga- Erin Mills
Green Party of Canada

Louise Boutin

Vancouver Granville
Green Party of Canada

Jesse Brown

Vancouver Centre
Green Party of Canada

Bridget Burns

Vancouver East
Green Party of Canada

David Busch

Saanich-Gulf Islands
Conservative Party of Canada

Amanda Cain

Scarborough Southwest
Green Party of Canada

Lori Campbell

Waterloo
New Democratic Party

Richard Cannings

South Okanagan-West Kootenay
New Democratic Party

Claire Card

Saskatoon-University
New Democratic Party

Andrew Cash

Davenport
New Democratic Party

Bob Chamberlin

Nanaimo-Ladysmith
New Democratic Party

Matthew Chambers

Oxford
New Democratic Party

Michael Chong

Wellington-Halton Hills
Conservative Party of Canada

Melissa Coenraad

Kanata-Carleton
New Democratic Party

Laurel Collins

Victoria
New Democratic Party

Hannah Conover-Arthurs

Davenport
Green Party of Canada

Jean-Luc Cooke

Nepean
Green Party of Canada

Iain Currie

Kamloops Thompson Cariboo
Green Party of Canada

Don Davies

Vancouver Kingsway
New Democratic Party

Craig DeCraene

Delta
Green Party of Canada

Jason Deveau

West Nova
Liberal Party of Canada

Macarena Diab

Louis Heber
Green Party of Canada

Nicolas Dion

Oakville North-Burlington
New Democratic Party

Marie Duplessis

Trois-Rivieres
Green Party of Canada

Scott Duvall

Hamilton Mountain
New Democratic Party

Steven Dyck

Guelph
Green Party of Canada

Carol Dyck

London North Centre
Green Party of Canada

Anthony Edmonds

Sackville-Preston-Chezzetcook
Green Party of Canada

Melissa Edwards

Brampton North
New Democratic Party

Beverley Eert

Portage-Lisgar
Green Party of Canada

Ali Ehsassi

Willowdale
Liberal Party of Canada

Dalila Elhak

Beauport-Limoilou
Green Party of Canada

James Elwick

Oakville
Green Party of Canada

Nathaniel Erskine-Smith

Beaches-East York
Liberal Party of Canada

Michele Fisher

Dufferin-Caledon
Liberal Party of Canada

Randall Garrison

Esquimalt-Saanich-Sooke
New Democratic Party

Leah Gazan

Winnipeg Centre
New Democratic Party

Stephanie Lindsay Sylvia Goertz

Kitchener-Conestoga
Green Party of Canada

Joan Gottman

Salaberry-Suroît
New Democratic Party

Christina Gower

Coquitlam - Port Coquitlam
New Democratic Party

Tim Grant

University-Rosedale
Green Party of Canada

Matthew Green

Hamilton Centre
New Democratic Party

Judy N Green

West Nova
Green Party of Canada

Steven Guilbeault

Laurier—Sainte-Marie
Liberal Party of Canada

Scott Hamilton

Cambridge
New Democratic Party

Jessica Hamilton

Scarborough-Rouge Park
Green Party of Canada

Yvonne Hanson

Vancouver Granville
New Democratic Party

Gerry Hawes

Simcoe North
Liberal Party of Canada

Beverly Pixie Hobby

South Surrey/White Rock
Green Party of Canada

Michael Houghton

Oakville North- Burlington
Green Party of Canada

Tara Howse

South Okanagan-West Kootenay
Green Party of Canada

Kevin Hua

Carleton
New Democratic Party

Quinn Hunt

Windsor West
Green Party of Canada

Naomi Hunter

Regina-Lewvan
Green Party of Canada

Lydia Hwitsum

Cowichan-Malahat-Langford
Green Party of Canada

Sherri Jackson

Simcoe-grey
Green Party of Canada

Aisha Jahangir

Guelph
New Democratic Party

Dan Janssen

Barrie Springwater Oro-Medonte
New Democratic Party

Gord Johns

Courtenay-Alberni
New Democratic Party

Georgina Jolibois

Desnethe-Missinippi-Churchill River
New Democratic Party

Peter Julian

New Westminster - Burnaby
New Democratic Party

Todd William Kathol

Calgary Rock Ridge
Liberal Party of Canada

Anna Keenan

Malpeque
Green Party of Canada

Angela Keller-Herzog

Ottawa Centre
Green Party of Canada

Max Kennedy

Timmins-James Bay
Green Party of Canada

Mackenzie Kerr

Cariboo-Prince George
Green Party of Canada

John Kidder

Mission-Matsqui-Fraser Canyon
Green Party of Canada

Signe Kathryn Knutson

Calgary Skyview
Green Party of Canada

Adam van Koeverden

Milton
Liberal Party of Canada

Georgia Kokotsis

Saint-Laurent
Green Party of Canada

Racelle Kooy

Victoria
Green Party of Canada

Stephen Kotze

Lanark-Frontenac-Kingston
Green Party of Canada

Geoff Krauter

Perth-Wellington
New Democratic Party

Sarah Kraynick

Desnethé-Missinippi-Churchill River
Green Party of Canada

Justin Kulik

Kelowna–Lake Country
New Democratic Party

Amita Kuttner

Burnaby North-Seymour
Green Party of Canada

Jenny Kwan

Vancouver East
New Democratic Party

Kevin Lamoureux

Winnipeg North
Liberal Party of Canada

Darcie Lanthier

Charlottetown
Green Party of Canada

Jean-Michel Lavarenne

Ahuntsic-Cartierville
Green Party of Canada

Joey Leckman

Rivière-du-Nord
Green Party of Canada

Min Sook Lee

Toronto Danforth
New Democratic Party

Justin Lemphers

Yukon
New Democratic Party

Marthe Lépine

Glengarry-Prescott-Russell
Green Party of Canada

Anthony Li

Lambton-Kent-Middlesex
Green Party of Canada

Benjamin Linnick

Saint Boniface-Saint Vital
Green Party of Canada

Lloyd Longfield

Guelph
Liberal Party of Canada

Gregory De Luca

Brossard / Saint-Lambert
Green Party of Canada

Laurel MacDowell

Don Valley West
New Democratic Party

Angella MacEwen

Ottawa West-Nepean
New Democratic Party

Alistair MacGregor

Cowichan-Malahat-Langford
New Democratic Party

Nima Machouf

Laurier-Sainte-Marie
New Democratic Party

Lil MacPherson

Dartmouth-Cole Harbour
Green Party of Canada

Konstantine Malakos

Glengarry-Prescott-Russell
New Democratic Party

Paul Manly

Nanaimo-Ladysmith
Green Party of Canada

Simon Marchand

Hochelaga
Bloc Quebecois

Ralph Martin

Wellington-Halton Hills
Green Party of Canada

Brooke Martin

Haldimand-Norfolk
Green Party of Canada

Kyle Mason

Winnipeg North
New Democratic Party

Elizabeth May

Saanich-Gulf Islands
Green Party of Canada

Heather McPherson

Edmonton Strathcona
New Democratic Party

Dennis Van Meer

St. Catharines
New Democratic Party

David Merner

Esquimalt-Saanich-Sooke
Green Party of Canada

Samuel Moisan-Domm

Charlesbourg--Haute-Saint-Charles
Green Party of Canada

Suzanne de Montigny

New Westminster-Burnaby
Green Party of Canada

Andrew Moraga

Kitchener Centre
New Democratic Party

Mathieu Morin

Sherbrooke
Green Party of Canada

Mike Morrice

Kitchener Centre
Green Party of Canada

Lenore Margaret Morris

Yukon Territory
Green Party of Canada

Austin Mullins

Banff-Airdrie
Green Party of Canada

Mae J Nam

Beaches East York
New Democratic Party

Kevin Nichols

Charleswood St. James Assiniboina Headingley
Green Party of Canada

Taleeb Noormohamed

Vancouver Granville
Liberal Party of Canada

Bonnie North

Barrie-Innisfil
Green Party of Canada

Emma Norton

Dartmouth-Cole Harbour
New Democratic Party

Sandra O'Connor

Niagara Falls
Green Party of Canada

Natalie Odd

Calgary Confederation
Green Party of Canada

Annie Ohana

Fleetwood Port Kells
New Democratic Party

Katie Omstead

Chatham-Kent-Leamington
Liberal Party of Canada

George Orr

North Vancouver
Green Party of Canada

Joan Phillip

Central Okanagan-Similkmeen-Nicola
New Democratic Party

Jane Philpott

Markham-Stouffville
INDEPENDENT

Ian Pineau

Renfrew-Nipissing-Pembroke
Green Party of Canada

Evan Price

Durham
Green Party of Canada

Dirka Prout

London North Centre
New Democratic Party

Jennifer Lynn Purdy

Kanata-Carleton
Green Party of Canada

Wasai Rahimi

Kitchener South-Hespeler
New Democratic Party

Marc Reinarz

North Okanagan - Shuswap
Green Party of Canada

Laura Reinsborough

Beauséjour
Green Party of Canada

Lorraine Rekmans

Leeds Grenville Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes
Green Party of Canada

Jo-Ann Roberts

Halifax
Green Party of Canada

Svend Robinson

Burnaby North - Seymour
New Democratic Party

Cass Romyn

Sturgeon River-Parkland
Green Party of Canada

Brigitte Sansoucy

Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot
New Democratic Party

Christine Saulnier

Halifax
New Democratic Party

Madeleine Sauvé

Abbotsford
New Democratic Party

Kelsey Catherine Schmitz

Stormont-Dundas-South Glengarry
New Democratic Party

Stephen Schneider

Kings-Hants
New Democratic Party

Les Schram

Ottawa South
Green Party of Canada

Deb Schulte

King-Vaughan
Liberal Party of Canada

Peter Schwarzhoff

North Island - Powell River
Liberal Party of Canada

Collan Simmons

Perth-Wellington
Green Party of Canada

Jagmeet Singh

Burnaby South
New Democratic Party

Saranjit Singh

Brampton East
New Democratic Party

Peter R. Smith

Sarnia-Lambton
Green Party of Canada

Ken St.George

Charleswood St.James Assiniboia Headingley
New Democratic Party

Jordan Stein

Calgary - Confederation
Liberal Party of Canada

Chris Stephen

Bruce Grey Owen Sound
New Democratic Party

Wayne Stetski

Kootenay - Columbia
New Democratic Party

Matt Stickland

Sackville Preston Chezzetcook
New Democratic Party

Cameron Stiff

Vaudreuil - Soulanges
Green Party of Canada

Kate Storey

Dauphin Swan River Neepawa
Green Party of Canada

Katherine Swampy

Edmonton Centre
New Democratic Party

Alessandra Szilagyi

Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel
Green Party of Canada

Emilie R. Taman

Ottawa Centre
New Democratic Party

Michelle Taylor

Leeds-Grenville-Thousand Islands & Rideau Lakes
New Democratic Party

Paul Taylor

Parkdale High Park
New Democratic Party

Lawrence Taylor

Vancouver Kingsway
Green Party of Canada

Dana Taylor

West Vancouver-Sunshine Coast-Sea to Sky Country
Green Party of Canada

Terry Teather

Niagara West
Green Party of Canada

Helen-Claire Tingling

University-Rosedale
Conservative Party of Canada

Chris Tolley

Toronto-Danforth
Green Party of Canada

Cynthia Trentelman

Mississauga Lakeshore
Green Party of Canada

Katherine Turgeon

Shefford
Green Party of Canada

Melissa Jean-Baptiste Vajda

University-Rosedale
New Democratic Party

Danielle Valiquette

Bruce Grey Owen Sound
Green Party of Canada

Juan Vazquez

Papineau
Green Party of Canada

Mark Vercouteren

Chatham-Kent--Leamington
Green Party of Canada

Stacey Wakelin

Langley-Aldergrove
New Democratic Party

Brennan Wauters

Burnaby South
Green Party of Canada

Nicholas Wendler

Huron-Bruce
Green Party of Canada

Sarah Whalen-Wright

Durham
New Democratic Party

Jacqui Wiens

Orléans
New Democratic Party

Stefan Wiesen

Dufferin-Caledon
Green Party of Canada

Scott Williams

Vancouver Granville
INDEPENDENT

Gareth Williams

Burlington
Green Party of Canada

Jody Wilson-Raybould

Vancouver Granville
INDEPENDENT

Yuk-Sem Won

Thunder Bay Rainy River
New Democratic Party

Sean Wood

Courtenay-Alberni
Green Party of Canada

Kirsten Wright

Waterloo
Green Party of Canada

Catriona Wright

Calgary Rocky Ridge
Green Party of Canada

Geoff Wright

Vancouver Quadra
Green Party of Canada

Diana Yoon

Spadina-Fort York
New Democratic Party

Tom Young

Parry Sound Muskoka
New Democratic Party

Judy Zaichkowsky

Vancouver south
Green Party of Canada

Lenore Zann

Cumberland Colchester
Liberal Party of Canada

Bonita Zarrillo

Port Moody - Coquitlam
New Democratic Party

 

…don’t see your local candidates on the list? Sign the petition urging all candidates to commit to working across party lines for bold climate action